Conference 2016 Results

The Guild of Taxidermy Conference Competitions 

Best of Show

Best of Show <br> Roe Deer Dave Hollingworth
Best of Show
Roe Deer Dave Hollingworth

Breakthrough Judges Choice

Best Cased Item
Turquoise Headed Tanger Jack Fishwick

Bird Professional Winners

Mammal Professional Winners

Game Head Professional Winners

Fish Professional Winners

Winners Theme

Roe Deer First
Dave Hollingworth

Winners Cased

Best Cased Item
Turquoise Headed Tanger Jack Fishwick

Winners Cased Theme Groundwork

Best Groundwork
Golden Eagle Mike Gadd

Master Taxidermy Credits

Standard Credits

This is an explanation for more info click this link MORE

Amature taxidermy Winners

Amature Bird Winners

Amature Mammal Winners

Amature Fish Winners

Amature Game Head Winners

Other items from the show that did not achieve any award

Credits awarded to members

Higher Credits

Gtr Blue-eared starling - Jack Fishwick Lesser Blue-eared starling - Jack Fishwick roebuck - David Hollingworth

Standard Credits

roe head - Martin Berndt
Goshawk - Mike Gadd
Jay - Mike Gadd
Palawan pea pheasant - Colin Scott
shoveler - Donal Mulcahy
Woodcock - Pavel Višňák

Scottish Hare - David Hornbrook
Gannet - peter Scott
roach - peter Scott
roach - peter Scott

pike - peter Scott
Blackbird - Jack Fishwick
Bullfinch (male) - Jack Fishwick
Bullfinch (female) - Jack Fishwick
Cape Longclaw - Jack Fishwick
arctic Fox - Jack Fishwick
salmon - Jack Fishwick
Turquoise-headed Tanager - Jack Fishwick
Woodcock - Will Hayes
Watusi - David Hollingworth
natterjack Toad - Dave Astley
rook - Sandi Miranski

Prize awards for Conference

Best of show

roebuck – Dave Hollingworth

Best amateur Mount

Terrier – Dave Hogan

Wagstaffe Trophy - Best Cased item Turquoise-headed Tanager – Jack Fishwick

Norfolk Trophy - Best Groundwork Golden eagle – Mike Gadd

Breakthrough Judges’ Choice

Greater Blue-eared starling – Jack Fishwick

Bird - professional

1st: rook - sandi Miranski
2nd: Gtr Blue-eared starling - Jack Fishwick 3rd: Bullfinch (male) - Jack Fishwick

Mammal - professional

1st: roebuck - David Hollingworth 2nd: scottish Hare - David Hornbrook 3rd: arctic fox - Jack Fishwick

Game Head - professional

1st: Watusi - David Hollingworth 2nd: roe - Martin Berndt
3rd: roe - William Matthews

Fish/reptile - professional

1st: salmon - Jack Fishwick
2nd: pike - peter scott
3rd: natterjack Toad - Dave astley

Bird - amateur

1st: Great northern Diver - Martin Bourne 2nd: Mallard - Michael Dunne
3rd: Kestrel - Dave Hogan

Mammal - amateur

1st: Terrier - Dave Hogan
2nd: staff Dog - Dave Hogan
3rd: Domestic Kitten - Tam powell

Game Head - amateur

1st: Fallow - Dave Hogan
2nd: Badger mask - Dennis Baker

if you note a credit listing is incorrect please visit the guilds website www.taxidermy.org.uk and follow the links to the credit member status where you can fill out a request form to change the credit listing.